EEOC v. Wyoming, 460 U.S. 226 (1983)
[…] such laws are traditional methods for insuring an efficient workforce for certain

    governmental functions. My research indicates that more than one-half the

    states have retirement laws that, like the Wyoming State Highway Patrol and

    Game and Fish Warden Retirement Act, violate the Age Act.2 More important,

    Congress, while mandating compliance in the states, carefully preserved its

    own freedom to select employees on any basis it chooses. Although the AgeAct was expressly made to apply to the national government, 29 U.S.C. § 633a,

    exceptions were built into the enactment. Certain categories of employment— 

    such as law enforcement officers—were explicitly excluded, and in addition,

    the statute provides that "[r]easonable exemptions to the provisions of this

    section may be established by the [Civil Service] Commission."3 I conclude

    that defining the qualifications of employees is an essential of sovereignty.

    44 The third prong of the National League of Cities test is that the federal intrusionmust impair the ability of the state to structure integral operations. Wyoming