• Upload
[…] Does it make a difference that the parties are trying to enforce a mediated settlement agreement rather than a collaborative law agreement? Given that the parties reached a mediated settlement agreement, one could argue that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 154.071 authorizes the Court to enter an order based on the mediated settlement agreement. Section 154.071 reads as follows:

(a) If the parties reach a settlement and execute a

written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract.

(b) The court in its discretion may incorporate the terms of the agreement in the court’s final decree disposing of the case.

Page 25: Edited by - TexasBarCLE“Debunking Myths,” Collaborative Law Spring Retreat, Collaborative Law Institute of Texas & University of Texas School of Law, February 2006. ... “The

Collaborative Law Challenges & Ethics Chapter 56.2

9