142

early notice has been given, the employer should issue a further

notice containing any further required information.'

Mors important than the maze through which the employer

must run, however, is that the obligation is unclear even at the

finish line. Section 639.7(a)(2), which contains the only regula-

tory requirement of successive notification, applies only to "the

required elements set out in this section"; section 639.7(b), which

addresses the specificity of notice of the data of separation, says

that. "Tf separations are planned according to a schedule, the

schedule should indicate . . . ." In light of the use of the non-

mandatory "should", a reasonable person reading these two regula-

tions could conclude that while successive notifications must be

given for information required to be given, specific dates or