at Least fifty employees. excluding part-time employees, or at

Least 500 employees, excluding part-time employees. 29 U.S.C.

2101(a)(1).

An employer must give sixty days' notice before an

employment loss is suffered due to a plant closing or a mass

layoff. 29 U.S.C. f 2102(a). This notice must go to the employ-

ees' representative or to the individual employees if there is no

representative, to the state dislocated vor:cor unit, and to the

chief elected official of the unit of local government in which

the plant is located. 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). A "representative" is

defined as "en exclusive representative of employees within the

waining of section 159(a) or 158(f: of this title or section 152

of Title 45." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(4).

2

Page 122: ED 357 246 TITLETED WEISS, New York MIKE SYNAR, Oklahoma STEPHEN L NEAL, North Carolina DOUG BARNARD, JR., Georgia TOM LANTC Alifornia ROBERT E. ildE, JR., West Virginia BARBARA BOXER,

118

Having painted the WARN Act with broad strokes, Congress