provide necessary information upon the representative's request.

making it impossible for the representative to advise employees.

A different result might be warranted under such circumstances.

Whitehall's November 1 notice, however, offered to provide addi-

tional information upon request, and nothing in the record before

the court suggests that such a request was made.

Whitehall is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on

this claim.

4.

OCAW next argues that the November 1 notice contained

inadequate job title listingu. 20 C.F.R. § 639.7(c)(4) requires

notice to a representative to contain, "The job titles of positions

cc be affected and the names of the workers currently holding

affected jobs." OCAW contends that the job title listings failed

in tiro particulars.

First, OCAW notes that while Whitehall admitted to having

507 employees at the beginning of 1990, the November I notice

20