• Upload
[…] Based on the foregoing, it appears as though either an existing or newly-formed LDC could participate as mortgagor with the company for the purpose of providing an exemption from Article 11 taxation on the recording of mortgage(s) on the project. This financial assistance could be provided by an LDC, based upon the general LDC powers to (i) acquire real and personal property, and (ii) mortgage its interests therein.

B. NEW YORK STATE SALES AND USE TAX EXEMPTIONS

The imposition of sales and compensating use taxes in New York State is governed by Article 28 of the Tax Law. Section 1116 of Article 28 sets forth organizations that are exempt from the sales and compensating use tax as, “any corporation ... organized and operated exclusively for ... charitable ... purposes ... no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual ...”. (SeeTax Law § 1116(a)(4).) It is important to note that the Sales and Use Tax Regulations define “charitable” to include, “lessening the burdens of government” (See 20 NYCRR Part 529.7(e)(1)(ii).) The exemption afforded to charitable organizations, however, is not automatic.