• Upload
[…] A company in an Empire Zone may benefit from a refund of real property taxes paid on payments made under a PILOT Agreement. Where companies qualify for a 100% refund from the State, the IDA will often negotiate a payment in lieu of tax equal to full taxes and allow the increment (difference between full taxes and otherwise negotiated amount) to be used to repay debt service related to certain infrastructure improvements (referred to as “PILOT Increment Financing” or “PIF”).

4. PILOT Administration Issues

PILOT Agreements; Generally. Pursuant to GML § 874(1), IDAs “shall be required to pay no taxes or assessments on any of the property acquired by it or under its jurisdiction or control or supervision or upon its activities.” This broad exemption is mirrored within RPTL § 412-a, wherein real property owned by or under the jurisdiction, supervision or control of industrial development agencies enumerated in GML shall be entitled to such exemption (see 9 Op.