• Upload
[…] When providing a sales tax exemption, the IDA needs to stay in title through the construction or installation period. The IDA will stay in title for upwards of 20 years or more when offering a real property tax abatement.

1 As of the date of this Ninth Edition, an IDA’s ability to provide financial assistance to, or undertake projects for the benefit of not-for-profit corporations has expired. NYSEDC and many others are working with the State to have this portion of the Act, known as “civic facility,” reenacted.2 “Project” is currently defined broadly by GML § 854(4) as “any land, any building or other improvement, and all real and personal properties located within the State of New York and within or partially outside the municipality for whose benefit the agency was created….”

Page 18: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT Ninth Edition Policies/Harris Beach Economic Develo… · David M. Rothman (914) 729-0264 drothman@harrisbeach.com Pietra G. Lettieri (716) 200-5112 plettieri@harrisbeach.com