• Upload
[…] Furthermore, the IDA may not undertake the project unless it will serve the public purposes of

Page 22: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT Ninth Edition Policies/Harris Beach Economic Develo… · David M. Rothman (914) 729-0264 drothman@harrisbeach.com Pietra G. Lettieri (716) 200-5112 plettieri@harrisbeach.com

© 2009 Harris Beach PLLC, all rights reserved.Available at www.harrisbeach.com(800) 685-1429 6 Local Agencies and Incentives

the Act by preserving permanent, private sector jobs, or increasing the overall number of permanent, private sector jobs in the State.

3. Retail Facilities

Under § 862 of GML, an IDA is limited in its ability to provide financial assistance to projects where facilities “that are primarily used in making retail sales to customers who personally visit such facilities” constitute more than one-third of the total project cost.