• Upload
[…] As with any IDA transaction, the company’s first step is to complete an application for submission to the IDA. The application should specifically and completely describe the project and the types of benefits sought and include a commitment from the company to pay all costs incurred by the IDA in pursuing the transaction. The application should also include a cost/benefit analysis. At the same time, the IDA representative should confer with counsel to determine if the project qualifies for a tax-exempt bond issue. If

36 “Civic facility” has been defined by GML § 854(13) as “any facility which shall be owned or occupied by a not-for-profit corporation organized and existing under the laws of this State or authorized to conduct activities in this State.” However, there are some restrictions as to the types of facilities included in the definition, most of which relate to public facilities used by municipalities for governmental functions, medical facilities, and certain housing facilities.