Economic Development Incentive Program Audit March 15, 2021 Report 202002 City Auditor: Jed Johnson, CIA, CGAP Major Contributor: Patricia Meaux
[…] Providing development assistance and/or incentives improves the economic growth of the City, creates more jobs, and facilitates an improved quality of life. This may involve recruiting specific industries to the region, or diversifying to grow additional industries. Economic development also encourages reinvestment in existing operations by facilitating expansion and growth. Attracting additional investment to Garland increases property and sales tax revenue, which helps fund community projects, local infrastructure, and an enhanced quality of life. (Source: ED)

Chapter 380, Section 380.001 of the Local Government Code states: “The governing body of a municipality may establish and provide for the administration of one or more programs, including programs for making loans and grants of public money and providing personnel and services of the municipality, to promote state or local economic development and to stimulate business and commercial activity in the municipality.”

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT (Commercial / Industrial Development)

Prior to 1995, City Administration managed Economic Development opportunities and incentives. From 1995 to 2015, the City of Garland contracted with the Garland Chamber of Commerce to manage Economic Development.