ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] 971 Id. § 372.017(b). 972 Id. § 372.018(b). 973 Op. Tex. Att’y Gen. No. JC-386 (2001). 974 Op. Tex. Att’y Gen. No. GA-237 (2004). Also, see id. at 2 n. 2 (it may be advisable to record the statutory assessment lien due to Section 51.008 of the Property Code). 975 Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 372.023 (Vernon 2005). 976 Id. § 372.019. 977 Id. § 372.011. 978 Id. §§ 372.011, 372.005. (Section 372.005 (c) of the Local Government Code provides that the “petition may be filed with the municipal secretary or other officer performing the functions of the municipal secretary.” This section does not note the county official with whom a petition to dissolve a county PID should be filed with).

Page 211: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK 2008 - Texas Attorney General

VII. Other Economic Development Initiatives