ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] • the school district is located in a county:626

• with a population of less than 50,000;

• that is not partially or wholly located within a metropolitan statistical area; and

• in which, from 1990 to 2000, according to the federal decennial census, the

population either remained the same, decreased, or increased at a rate not greater than three percent.627

624 See id. § 313.022(a) (“This [subchapter B] applies to each school district in this state other than a school district to which Subchapter C applies.”) 625 Id. § 171.721(2). (To view the State Comptroller’s map of Strategic Investment Areas, visit their web site at window.state.tx.us/news/si2007color.pdf). 626 Id. § 313.051(a)(1) - (3). 627 See http://census.tamu.edu/data/census/2000/redistrict/pl94-171/desctab/tot_tab21.txt.