ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] The district has the following general powers and duties: Expenditure of Tax Proceeds. If a sales and use tax was approved by the voters in the district and is being collected, the district can use the tax for projects that promote and develop tourism within the county and to pay bonds issued by the district. 762

760 See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 383.002 (Vernon 2005)(“[t]his chapter furthers the public purpose of developing and diversifying the economy of this state by providing incentives for the location and development of projects in certain counties to attract visitors and tourists.”); 383.003 (a) (“[s]mall and medium-sized counties in this state need incentives for the development of public improvements to attract visitors and tourists to those counties...”); 383.003 (b) (“[t]he means and measures authorized by this chapter are in the public interest and serve a public