ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] 1047 See Parker v. Harris County Drainage Dist. No. 2, 148 S.W. 351, 353 (Tex. Civ. App. - Galveston 1912, writ ref’d) (County line used as boundary line in petition was held sufficient. Petition need only contain a sufficient definite description of the boundaries of the proposed district to notify landowners that their lands were included within the district). 1048 Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 312.202(a)(1) - (6) (lists the Tax Abatement Reinvestment Zone criteria) (Vernon 2008). (To create a Neighborhood Empowerment Zone the area must meet one of these six conditions contained in Section 312.202 of the Tax Code. However, Section 312.202(a)(5) of the Tax Code apparently would not apply because it describes “signs, billboards, or other outdoor advertising structures designated by the governing body of the municipality for relocation, reconstruction, or removal for the purpose of enhancing the physical environment of the municipality, which the legislature declares to be a public purpose.”)

Page 220: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK 2008 - Texas Attorney General

VII. Other Economic Development Initiatives

2008 Economic Development Laws for Texas Cities • Office of the Attorney General

220