ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] Ballot Proposition to Adopt a Venue Project Sales Tax The adoption of the venue project sales tax may be included in the same ballot proposition that proposes the venue project. The ballot must be printed to allow voting for or against the following proposition:315

312 Id. § 334.024(d). 313 Id. § 334.024(f). 314 Id. § 334.081(c)(2). 315 Id. § 334.024(c).

Page 78: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK 2008 - Texas Attorney General

II. Alternative Tax Initiatives for Local Development

2008 Economic Development Laws for Texas Cities • Office of the Attorney General

78

“Authorizing (insert name of city or county) to (insert description of venue project) and to impose a tax at the rate of (insert the type of tax and the maximum rate of the tax) for the purpose of financing the venue project.”

If more than one method of financing is to be voted on in one proposition, the ballot must be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition:316