ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] 254

think that the city of Clarendon lacks authority to spend municipal hotel tax funds on tennis court reconstruction. JM-1080 Federal Employee Travelling on Official Business is Not Exempt From Local Hotel Occupancy Tax A federal employee travelling on official business whose travel expenses are reimbursable by his employer, either on a per diem or actual expenses basis, is not exempt from a local hotel occupancy tax imposed under chapters 351 or 352 of the Tax Code when he rents hotel accommodations. Texas Tax Code sections 156.103 (a) and 351.006 (a) now exempt federal employees from payment of the local hotel occupancy tax “when traveling on or otherwise engaged in the course of official duties” for the governmental entity.