ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] County Economic Development Powers County governments are limited to the statutory powers given to them by the Texas Legislature. In order for a county to take an action, it must be able to cite a statute that authorizes the type of initiative that is being pursued. There are several statutes that provide counties with methods for facilitating economic development initiatives. County Industrial Commissions Section 381.001 of the Local Government Code specifically authorizes counties to promote economic development through county industrial commissions. The commission’s aims are to “investigate and undertake ways of promoting the prosperous development of business, industry, and commerce in the county.”897 It may assist in the location, development and expansion of business enterprises, and is required to cooperate with the Governor’s Office of Texas Economic Development and Tourism.898 A county industrial commission consists of at least seven county residents, appointed by the county judge.899