ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] GA-0304 Successive Tax Abatements for Personal Property on Same Real Property Parcel Allowed Under the Property Redevelopment and Tax Abatement Act, chapter 312 of the Tax Code, a prior tax abatement agreement concerning specific property does not preclude a municipality from agreeing to abate taxes on different business personal property at the same location. A new abatement agreement must fully comply with chapter 312 requirements. GA-0134 Tax Abatement Agreements May Not Retroactively Extinguish Existing Tax Liability Section 312.208 of the Tax Code, permitting amendment of tax abatement agreements, does not modify the rule established by section 11.42(a) of the Tax Code that a “person who does not qualify for an exemption on January 1 of any year may not receive the exemption that year.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. §11.42(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). In addition, a retroactive amendment of a tax abatement agreement that extinguishes an existing tax liability violates article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution.