ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] Page 160: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK 2008 - Texas Attorney General

IV. Economic Development Through Tourism

2008 Economic Development Laws for Texas Cities • Office of the Attorney General

160

presentation, performance, execution and exhibition of these major art forms. However, it is not enough for a facility or event to promote the arts; state law requires that the arts-related expenditure also must be likely to directly promote tourism and the hotel and convention industry. Section 351.101 (a) of the Tax Code specifically states that “the municipal hotel occupancy tax may be used only to promote tourism and the convention and hotel industry.”727 5. Funding historical restoration or preservation programs.