ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] In addition to the above requirements for the election order, there is required wording for the ballot proposition. The ballot must be printed to allow voting for or against the following proposition:311

308 Id. § 334.0236. 309 Id. § 334.024. 310 Id. But see Sections 7, 8, and 9 of Tex. H.B. 92, 75th Leg., R.S. (1997) (excepting certain cities, counties and venue districts from the requirements of holding an election and of obtaining Comptroller approval). 311 Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 334.024(c) (Vernon 2005).

Page 77: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK 2008 - Texas Attorney General

II. Alternative Tax Initiatives for Local Development

2008 Economic Development Laws for Texas Cities • Office of the Attorney General

77

“Authorizing (insert name of city or county) to (insert description of venue project) and to impose a tax at the rate of (insert the type of tax and the maximum rate of the tax) for the purpose of financing the venue project.”

If more than one method of financing is to be voted on in one proposition, the ballot must be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition:312