ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] Often, Chapter 380 of the Local Government Code will provide that authority. If a general law city cannot find any statutory authority for the action it wants to take, 859 Tex. Loc. Gov’t. Code Ann. § 102.009 (Vernon 2008) (authorizes an amendment to the original city budget only in the case of “grave public necessity.” Accordingly, a budget amendment must meet an unusual and unforeseeable condition that could not have been included in the original budget through the use of reasonably diligent thought and attention. However, Section 102.010 provides that “this chapter does not prevent the governing body of the municipality from making changes in the budget for municipal purposes.” Harmonizing these two sections leads to the conclusion that an amendment to authorize a new or additional expenditure must be justified by a finding of “grave public necessity.”