ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] First, the district’s board, on its own motion, may vote to decrease or abolish the tax. 821 Alternatively, the board may call for an election to increase, decrease or abolish the tax. 822 The election must be conducted using the same procedures that were followed for the creation of the tax. 823 The ballots must read as follows:

815 Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 383.102(a) (Vernon 2005). 816 Id. § 383.106(a). 817 Id. § 383.106(b). 818 Id. 819 Id. § 383.106(c). 820 Id. 821 Id. § 383.104(a). 822 Id. 823 Id. § 383.104(b).

Page 176: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK 2008 - Texas Attorney General

IV. Economic Development Through Tourism

2008 Economic Development Laws for Texas Cities • Office of the Attorney General

176

To Increase or Decrease the Tax: “The increase (decrease) in the local sales and use tax rate of (name of district) to (percentage) to be used for the promotion and development of tourism;” or To Abolish the Tax: “The abolition of the district sales and use tax used for the promotion and development of tourism.” 824

There is no statutory authorization for a voter-initiated petition to decrease or abolish the tax.