ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] III. Local Property Tax Incentives

2008 Economic Development Laws for Texas Cities • Office of the Attorney General

115

School Districts A school district may not enter into tax abatement agreement under chapter 312 of the Tax Code.534 A school district’s ability to limit appraised property values is governed by the Texas Economic Development Act found in chapter 313 of the Tax Code.535 Lessees of Real Property Several years ago, it was debated whether a taxing unit could enter into a tax abatement agreement with a lessee of real property. Section 312.204 (a) of the Tax Code read, in part, “the governing body of a municipality eligible to enter into tax abatement agreements under section 312.002 may agree in writing with the owner of taxable real property... .” Further, section 312.206(a) of the Tax Code allowed the other taxing units, once the city had abated taxes, to enter into a “written tax abatement agreement with the owner of the property... .” This debate generated an attorney general opinion request.