ECHETA ANDERS BRIEF
[…] appropriately to allow the accused to plead the judgment as a bar to any later attempt

to prosecute the same offense. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 21.04. If the date in the

information is anterior to the filing, then the offense should be within the statutory

limitation period. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 21.02. Furthermore failure to object to

the substance in the information waives error. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 1.14(b);

Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d 263, 273 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).

The information tracks the language of Tex. Pen. Code §38.03(a). §38.03(a)

provides:

A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and

Page 18: ECHETA ANDERS BRIEF

9

at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another.

The information alleges the following elements: a. A person – LAWSON KELECHI ECHETA, hereafter styled the

Defendant b. heretofore on or about March 31, 2015 c. did then and there unlawfully intentionally d. prevent or obstruct OFFICER MASCORRO e. a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer’s

presence f. at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of

LAWSON ECHETO use force against OFFICER MASCORRO by PLACING HIS FOOT IN THE DOORWAY and PUSHING THE COMPLAINANT BACK WITH HIS LEGS

(C.R. I at 6). The information is sufficient.

The charging instruments allege all of the elements necessary to sustain a