ECHETA ANDERS BRIEF
[…] 4). The punishment range for this offense is up to one year in jail and/or a $4,000

fine. Tex. Pen. Code §38.03. Echeta was sentenced to 70 days in the county jail, but

credit was given for time already served. Given the fact the sentence is on the low end

of the punishment range, it cannot be said that the sentence imposed is grossly

disproportionate to the offense. As Echeta’s sentence is not disproportionate, any

claim of ineffectiveness of counsel for failure to object on this ground would be

inappropriate.

Credit for Time Served

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.03§2(a) provides that “in all criminal cases the

judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendan t

credit on his sentence for the time that defendant has spent in jail in said cause, other

than confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the time of

his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.” Here it appears

Echeta was initially arrested on March 31, 2015 for resisting arrest in cause number

2017953, as is evidenced by when the probable cause warnings were issued (CR I at

Page 34: ECHETA ANDERS BRIEF

25

5).