Embed Size (px)
[…] 2018 NW Regional Immigration Law ConferenceBusiness Track, Session 8
EB-5 Issues
March 15-16, 2018 Page 10 of 157
The following is the text of the proposed rule that the Secretary signed on August 24, 2016, and that the Department has sent to the Federal Register for publication. The Federal Register will publish the official
version of this document.
9
274A(h)(3)(B) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1324a(h)(3)(B), recognizes the Secretary’s general
authority to extend employment authorization to noncitizens in the United States. And
section 101(b)(1)(F) of the HSA, 6 U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F), establishes as a primary mission
of DHS the duty to “ensure that the overall economic security of the United States is not
diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland.”
C. Summary of Proposed Amendments
DHS is proposing to add a new section 8 CFR 212.19 to provide guidance with
respect to the use of parole for entrepreneurs of start-up entities based upon significant
public benefit. An individual seeking to operate and grow his or her start-up entity in the