Embed Size (px)
[…] individual’s parole into the United States is justified by urgent humanitarian reasons or
significant public benefit. Even when one of those standards would be met, DHS may
nevertheless deny parole as a matter of discretion based on other factors.6 In making
such discretionary determinations, USCIS considers all relevant information, including
any criminal history or other serious adverse factors that would weigh against a favorable
exercise of discretion.
Parole is not an admission to the United States. See INA section 101(a)(13)(B), 8
U.S.C. 1101(a)(13)(B); 8 CFR 1.2 (“An arriving alien remains an arriving alien even if
paroled pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act, and even after any such parole is
terminated or revoked.”). Parole may also be terminated at any time in DHS’s discretion,
consistent with existing regulations; in those cases, the individual is “restored to the
6 The denial of parole is not subject to judicial review. See INA section 242(a)(2)(B)(ii), 8 U.S.C. 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii).