• Upload
[…] 48

Yet, the Legislature later expressly removed all language relating to paying for

transportation in exchange for a vote. Nothing in the plain language of the

Transportation Law, as it is now written, suggests that its purpose is to prevent

voter fraud or similar offenses. While the Voter Transportation Law is contained

within a broader provision addressing prohibited conduct in Michigan’s Election

Law, not all prohibited conduct found in this section is designed to prevent voter

fraud and the influencing of votes. For example, § 168.931(1)(g) imposes a

penalty on an inspector of election for failing to report to the designated polling

place. See also, § 168.931(1)(h) (“A person shall not willfully fail to perform a

duty imposed upon that person by this act, or disobey a lawful instruction or order

of the secretary of state as chief state election officer or of a board of county

election commissioners, board of city election commissioners, or board of

inspectors of election.”). In contrast, other subsections speak in specific terms

about prohibiting vote-buying and vote-influencing. See e.g., § 168.931(1)(d) (“A

person shall not, either directly or indirectly, discharge or threaten to discharge an

employee of the person for the purpose of influencing the employee's vote at an

election.”); § 168.931(1)(e) (“(e) A priest, pastor, curate, or other officer of a

religious society shall not for the purpose of influencing a voter at an election,

impose or threaten to impose upon the voter a penalty of excommunication,

dismissal, or expulsion, or command or advise the voter, under pain of religious

Case 4:19-cv-13341-SDD-RSW ECF No. 79 filed 09/17/20 PageID.1618 Page 48 of 54

Page 49: EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN PRIORITIES USA, et al. Case ... · Priorities USA is a 501(c)(4) nonprofit corporation, self-described as a “voter-centric progressive advocacy and

49

disapproval.”).