Embed Size (px)
[…] explicitly involve a request. Several statutory provisions are implicated by
plaintiffs’ claim. First, § 759(4) provides that a person must not possess an
absentee voter ballot application unless they are a “registered elector requested by
the applicant to return the application.” Subsection § 759(5) requires the registered
elector to certify that he or she is delivering the absentee voter ballot application at
the request of the applicant, that he or she “did not solicit or request to return the
application,” and that he or she did not “influence[] the application.” Subsection
§ 759(8) provides that “[a] person who is not authorized in this act and who both
distributes absent voter ballot applications to absent voters and returns absent voter
ballot applications to a clerk or assistant of the clerk is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
Defendant maintains that the conduct being prohibited is plain and clear.
One must not “solicit or request” to return an absentee ballot application.
Case 4:19-cv-13341-SDD-RSW ECF No. 79 filed 09/17/20 PageID.1598 Page 28 of 54
29