Embed Size (px)
[…] 48
Yet, the Legislature later expressly removed all language relating to paying for
transportation in exchange for a vote. Nothing in the plain language of the
Transportation Law, as it is now written, suggests that its purpose is to prevent
voter fraud or similar offenses. While the Voter Transportation Law is contained
within a broader provision addressing prohibited conduct in Michigan’s Election
Law, not all prohibited conduct found in this section is designed to prevent voter
fraud and the influencing of votes. For example, § 168.931(1)(g) imposes a
penalty on an inspector of election for failing to report to the designated polling
place. See also, § 168.931(1)(h) (“A person shall not willfully fail to perform a
duty imposed upon that person by this act, or disobey a lawful instruction or order
of the secretary of state as chief state election officer or of a board of county
election commissioners, board of city election commissioners, or board of
inspectors of election.”). In contrast, other subsections speak in specific terms
about prohibiting vote-buying and vote-influencing. See e.g., § 168.931(1)(d) (“A
person shall not, either directly or indirectly, discharge or threaten to discharge an
employee of the person for the purpose of influencing the employee's vote at an
election.”); § 168.931(1)(e) (“(e) A priest, pastor, curate, or other officer of a
religious society shall not for the purpose of influencing a voter at an election,
impose or threaten to impose upon the voter a penalty of excommunication,
dismissal, or expulsion, or command or advise the voter, under pain of religious
Case 4:19-cv-13341-SDD-RSW ECF No. 79 filed 09/17/20 PageID.1618 Page 48 of 54
49
disapproval.”). The Voter Transportation Law, like other subsections found in
§ 168.931, does not directly speak to voter fraud or vote-influencing. While