Embed Size (px)
[…] voting will be available to all Michigan voters. See Ashley Schafer, City preps for
uptick of absentee voters, Midland Daily News, Nov. 22, 2019; Jackie Smith,
Clerks prepare to handle spike in absentee voters in March presidential primary
election, Port Huron Times Herald, Dec. 10, 2019. Yet, plaintiffs maintain that the
Absentee Ballot Law unduly limits the ability of organizations like theirs to
persuade and encourage Michigan voters to apply for absentee ballots and makes it
more difficult for voters to apply for absentee ballots.
B. Voter Transportation Law, Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.931(1)(f)
The Voter Transportation Law can be found at Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 168.931, and provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person who violates 1 or more of the following subdivisions is guilty of a misdemeanor:
* * * (f) A person shall not hire a motor vehicle or other conveyance or cause the same to be done, for conveying voters, other than voters physically unable to walk, to an election.
Case 4:19-cv-13341-SDD-RSW ECF No. 79 filed 09/17/20 PageID.1580 Page 10 of 54
11
Mich. Comp.