• Upload
[…] Plaintiffs bring this Count on behalf of the Georgia Class Members.

Case 5:19-cv-12365-JEL-APP ECF No. 44 filed 06/12/20 PageID.14484 Page 292 of 583

Page 293: EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN MARK WILLIAM ......2020/06/12  · 010784-20/1297470 V1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN MARK WILLIAM DROESSER, JEFFREY A. FORD,

- 279 -

Plaintiffs and other Class Members are “consumers” within the

meaning of Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393(b).

Plaintiffs, the other Class Members, and Ford are “persons” within the

meaning of Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393(b).

Ford was and is engaged in “trade” and “commerce” within the

meaning of Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393(b).

The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (“Georgia FBPA”) declares

“[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and

consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, Ga. Code Ann.

§ 10-1-393(a), including, but not limited to, “representing that goods or services

have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities

that they do not have,” “[r]epresenting that goods and services are of a particular

standard, quality, or grade . . . if they are of another,” and “[a]dvertising goods or

services with intent not to sell them as advertised.” Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393(b).

Ford participated in unfair and deceptive trade practices that violated

the Georgia FBPA as described herein.