• Upload
[…] - 377 -

BB. Claims Brought on Behalf of the Missouri Class

COUNT I

VIOLATIONS OF THE MISSOURI MERCHANDISING PRACTICES ACT

(MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010 ET SEQ.)

Plaintiffs (for purposes of all Missouri Class Counts) incorporate by

reference all paragraphs as though fully set forth herein.

Plaintiffs bring this Count on behalf of the Missouri Class members.

Ford, Plaintiffs, and other Class Members are “persons” within the

meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(5).

Ford engaged in “trade” or “commerce” in the State of Missouri within

the meaning of the Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(7).

The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes

unlawful the “act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false

pretense, misrepresentation, unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or

omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any

merchandise.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020. Ford used or employed deception, fraud,

false pretense, false promise, misrepresentations, unfair practice or the concealment,

suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or