Embed Size (px)
[…] COUNT I
VIOLATIONS OF GEORGIA’S FAIR BUSINESS PRACTICES ACT
(GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-390 ET. SEQ.)
Plaintiffs (for purposes of all Georgia Counts) incorporate by reference
all paragraphs as though fully set forth herein.
Plaintiffs bring this Count on behalf of the Georgia Class Members.
Case 5:19-cv-12365-JEL-APP ECF No. 44 filed 06/12/20 PageID.14484 Page 292 of 583
- 279 -
Plaintiffs and other Class Members are “consumers” within the
meaning of Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393(b).
Plaintiffs, the other Class Members, and Ford are “persons” within the
meaning of Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393(b).
Ford was and is engaged in “trade” and “commerce” within the
meaning of Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393(b).
The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (“Georgia FBPA”) declares
“[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and
consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, Ga. Code Ann.
§ 10-1-393(a), including, but not limited to, “representing that goods or services
have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities
that they do not have,” “[r]epresenting that goods and services are of a particular
standard, quality, or grade . . . if they are of another,” and “[a]dvertising goods or
services with intent not to sell them as advertised.” Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393(b).
Ford participated in unfair and deceptive trade practices that violated
the Georgia FBPA as described herein. In the course of its business, Ford knowingly