E LLISON K ELLER A T T O R N E Y S A T L A W Preparing your Damages Case/Defense Texas Lawyer In-House Counsel Summit November 20, 2013 Tracey N. Ellison
[…] “subject to adjustment as the equities may require,” plus costs and attorneys’ fees “as are equitable and just.”

• Fraud in a real estate or stock transaction: § 27.01(b), (e).• Actual damages, attorneys’ fees, expert witness fees, costs for copies

of depositions, costs of court.

Page 8: E LLISON K ELLER A T T O R N E Y S A T L A W Preparing your Damages Case/Defense Texas Lawyer In-House Counsel Summit November 20, 2013 Tracey N. Ellison

8

Texas Business & Commerce Code (cont’d)

• Recoveries in certain civil actions.• Contracts for sale of goods.

• Seller’s breach.• § 2.711 (recovery of purchase price paid for rejected goods).• § 2.712 (difference between cost of cover and contract price, less expenses

saved).• § 2.713 (measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the seller

is “the difference between the market prices at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price, together with any incidental and consequential damages,” less expenses saved).

• § 2.714-15 (measure of damages for breach of warranty, consequential and incidental damages, including injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty).