E LLISON K ELLER A T T O R N E Y S A T L A W Preparing your Damages Case/Defense Texas Lawyer In-House Counsel Summit November 20, 2013 Tracey N. Ellison
[…] 9

Texas Business & Commerce Code (cont’d)

• Recoveries in certain civil actions.• Wrongful dishonor or repudiation of letter of credit: § 5.111.

• Plaintiff may recover the amount subject of the dishonor or repudiation and incidental, but not consequential damages, reduced by the amount of damages avoided, plus attorneys’ fees and “other expenses of litigation.”

• Theft of trade secrets: Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act (eff. 9/1/13) Section 134A.004.• A claimant is entitled to injunctive relief and damages, which can

include “both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss. In lieu of damages measured by any other methods, the damages caused by misappropriation may be measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator’s unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret.”

Page 10: E LLISON K ELLER A T T O R N E Y S A T L A W Preparing your Damages Case/Defense Texas Lawyer In-House Counsel Summit November 20, 2013 Tracey N. Ellison

10

Pleading Damages• General pleading.