E LLISON K ELLER A T T O R N E Y S A T L A W Preparing your Damages Case/Defense Texas Lawyer In-House Counsel Summit November 20, 2013 Tracey N. Ellison
[…] See Green Int’l v. Solis, 951 S.W.2d 384, 390 (Tex. 1997) (“While the jury question regarding attorneys’ fees failed to segregate the fees between the different projects and the various claims and defenses, neither party objected to the failure to segregate. Therefore, the error was waived.”).

Page 16: E LLISON K ELLER A T T O R N E Y S A T L A W Preparing your Damages Case/Defense Texas Lawyer In-House Counsel Summit November 20, 2013 Tracey N. Ellison

16

Exemplary Damages

• Statutory authorization for recovery of exemplary damages.• TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 41.003, 41.004.

• Exemplary damages are recoverable “only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from”:• Fraud• Malice, or• Gross negligence.

• Jury must be unanimous in its finding of liability for and amount of exemplary damages.

• Jury must be instructed that to find exemplary damages, the answer regarding the amount must be unanimous.