E LLISON K ELLER A T T O R N E Y S A T L A W Preparing your Damages Case/Defense Texas Lawyer In-House Counsel Summit November 20, 2013 Tracey N. Ellison
[…] (Tex. 1936); Checker Bag Co. v. Washington, 27 S.W.3d 625, 637 (Tex. App.—Waco 2000, pet. denied).

• Liquidated damages.• Nominal damages.

• Available when the injured party has not suffered an actual loss or cannot prove the amount of loss.

Page 13: E LLISON K ELLER A T T O R N E Y S A T L A W Preparing your Damages Case/Defense Texas Lawyer In-House Counsel Summit November 20, 2013 Tracey N. Ellison

13

Attorneys’ Fees

• Authority for a recovery of attorneys’ fees.• TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE.

• § 38.001 (breach of contract, sworn account, services, labor, material, etc.).

• § 37.009 (declaratory judgment – “court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees as are equitable and just”).

• § 30.021 (motion to dismiss – prevailing party).• “In a civil proceeding, on a trial court’s granting or denial, in

whole or in part, of a motion to dismiss filed under the rules adopted by the supreme court under Section 22.004(g), Government Code, the court shall award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”

• No reported cases on this section. • See also § 27.009 (motion to dismiss action in response to

exercise of right to free speech, right to petition, or right of association).