• Upload
[…] these duties with respect to beneficiaries who are not annually entitled to a

mandatory distribution of income or principal. Such exemption can be provided

in the terms of the trust instrument, by amendment to the trust instrument, or by

a separate writing. Such exemption only applies for the shorter of the settlor’s

life or determination of incapacity.

2. Arizona. Arizona has adopted its own version of the UTC. Chapter 11 of Title

14 of the Arizona Revised Statutes. Accordingly, the standard default

disclosure and notification provisions apply. A.R.S. § 14-10813. However,

Arizona allows a settlor to modify (to an extent) the default notice requirements.

A.R.S. § 14-10105(B). A settlor cannot waive either “the duty to respond to

the request of a qualified beneficiary of an irrevocable trust for trustee's reports

and other information reasonably related to the administration of a trust” or the

notice provisions regarding charitable trusts. A.R.S. § 14-10105(B)(8).

DYNASTY TRUSTS: NOTHING LASTS FOREVER

Page 34

{GFM-01303062.DOCX-}

3. Arkansas. Arkansas has also adopted its own version of the UTC. Chapter 73

of Title 28 of the Arkansas Code Annotated.