• Upload
[…] Page 32

{GFM-01303062.DOCX-}

Due to the “pattern of deception and neglect over a span of many years,”

including denying Hank information and telling him that he was only a

remainderman of the Lois Trust, the Delaware Supreme affirmed all

rulings of the Court of Chancery, except for the individual who was to

replace PNC as trustee, which was remanded for further proceedings.

Id. at 515.

(b) Delaware Statute. Delaware has not adopted the UTC. Instead,

Delaware has enacted statutes that allow a settlor of a Delaware trust to

validly create a silent trust.

Section 3303 of Title 12 of the Delaware Code provides that the terms

of trust instrument may expand, restrict, eliminate, or vary the “rights

and interests of beneficiaries, including, but not limited to, the right to

be informed of the beneficiary’s interest for a period of time,” as well

as a “fiduciary’s powers, duties, standard of care, rights of

indemnification and liability to persons whose interests arise from that

instrument.” 12 Del. C. § 3303(a)(1), (4). The Section goes on to make

clear that it is intended to give maximum effect to “the principle of

freedom of disposition and to the enforceability of governing

instruments.” 12 Del. C. § 3303(a).

With respect to limiting a beneficiary’s right to be informed for a

“period of time,” the statute provides the following non-exclusive list of

examples: “(1) A period of time related to the age of a beneficiary; (2)

A period of time related to the lifetime of each trustor and/or spouse of

a trustor; (3) A period of time related to a term of years or specific date;

and/or (4) A period of time related to a specific event that is certain to

occur.” 12 Del. C. § 3303(c).

Additionally, unless the governing instrument provides otherwise,

during the time that a beneficiary’s right to be informed is restricted or

eliminated, the beneficiary may be represented and bound by a