• Upload
[…] DYNASTY TRUSTS: NOTHING LASTS FOREVER

Page 2

{GFM-01303062.DOCX-}

that trusts may stay in existence for a very long period of time. (i.e., one thousand

years). For instance, Delaware abolished the common law rule against perpetuities

applicable to trusts in 1986 and enacted legislation allowing perpetual trusts in 1995.

25 Del. C. § 503. Under Delaware law, a trust may have a perpetual existence. 25 Del.

C. § 503. There is a limitation for real estate held by deed in trust name that applies a

one hundred and ten (110) year rule against perpetuities to the real estate. 25 Del. C. §

503(b). However, the statute expressly excludes real estate held as an intangible

through an entity such as a “corporation, limited liability company, partnership,

statutory trust, business trust or other entity” where the entity ownership interest is held

by the trust instead of the real estate itself. 25 Del. C. § 503(e).

C. Use of Limited Powers of Appointment. As previously explained, a true Dynasty Trust

perpetuates from one generation to the next without any direction from a beneficiary