Dusting off Kimbell-Diamond: The Continued Viability of
[…] III. CURRENT STATE OF THE NON-CORPORATE KD DOCTRINE

A. Scope of the Doctrine

As illustrated above, the corporate KD Doctrine has been largely preempted by section 338.181 The non-corporate KD

177. During the years at issue, section 1371 provided that for “purposes of Subchapter C, an S corporation in its capacity as a shareholder of another corporation shall be treated as an individual.” I.R.C. § 1371(a)(2) (prior to repeal by Pub. L. No. 104-188, Aug. 20, 1996). Later rulings, however, allowed an S corporation to make a section 338 election. See Tech. Adv. Mem. 92-45-004 (Jul. 28, 1992). 178. Priv. Ltr.