Dusting off Kimbell-Diamond: The Continued Viability of
[…] See BORIS I. BITTKER & JAMES S. EUSTICE, FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION OF CORPORATIONS AND SHAREHOLDERS ¶ 10.41[4] (7th ed. 2000) [hereinafter BITTKER & EUSTICE]. 17. I.R.C. § 336(a) (2001). (“Except as otherwise provided in this section or section 337, gain or loss shall be recognized to a liquidating corporation on the distribution of property in complete liquidation as if such property were sold to the distributee at its fair market value.”).

4

William Mitchell Law Review, Vol. 28, Iss. 4 [2002], Art. 8

http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/wmlr/vol28/iss4/8

04_BAKKE 4/18/2002 5:00 PM

2002] DUSTING OFF KIMBALL-DIAMOND DOCTRINE 1447

federal income tax liability of $175,000, which Partnership has effectively inherited.