• HIV/AIDS. • Tourette’s. • ALS (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis). • Seizures, including those that are characteristic of epilepsy. • Severe and persistent muscle spasms, including multiple sclerosis. • Inflammatory bowel disease, including Crohn’s disease. • Glaucoma. • Terminal illness with life expectancy of under one year (with severe or

chronic pain, nausea or severe vomiting, or cachexia or severe wasting). • Intractable pain (August 1, 2016) • Certified Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) (August 1, 2017)

Minn. Stat. § 152.125. Intractable pain is further defined as “a pain state in which the cause of the pain cannot be removed or otherwise treated with the consent of the patient and in which, in the generally accepted course of medical practice, no relief or cure of the cause of the pain is possible, or none has been found after reasonable efforts.”

B. Who may use Minn. Stat. § 152.22, subd. 4. MN Dep’t of Health, Medical cannabis registration process.

To obtain medical cannabis, a person must have a qualifying condition and have a health care practitioner enroll them on the state’s Medical Cannabis Registry.