unless the patient used, possessed, or was impaired by medical cannabis on the premises of the place of employment or during the hours of employment.

Because of the state law protections, it is a best practice to not require applicants or current employees to disclose their status on the registry. If the city becomes aware of an employee’s enrollment on the registry inadvertently, the city should avoid subjecting the employee to extra scrutiny. For example, closer supervision or higher frequency of drug testing may be construed as discrimination.

Minn. Stat. § 152.32, subd. 2 (j).

It is important to note that the law specifically provides that “possession of a registry verification or application for enrollment in the program by a person entitled to possess or apply for enrollment in the registry program does not constitute probable cause or reasonable suspicion, nor shall it be used to support a search of the person or property of the person possessing or applying for the registry verification, or otherwise subject the person or property of the person to inspection by any governmental agency.”

Minn. Stat. § 152.32, subd. 3 (2)(d).

If an employee becomes subject to drug testing or random screening (for example, under Minn. Stat. § 183.953), they may provide proof of their enrollment on the registry as an explanation of a positive drug test.

2. Illicit use while on registry Minn.