In addition to conducting any required bioequivalence testing between a proposed generic drug product i.e ., test article) and the RLD, FDA's regulations require the responsible party conducting bioequivalence testing to retain a reserve sample of each test article and RLD used to perform in vivo or in vitro bioequivalence studies that is representative of each batch of the test article and RLD used for testing . See 21 C.F.R. §§ 320.38, 320.63 . The reserve samples must "consist of a sufficient quantity to permit FDA to perform five times all of the release tests required in the application or supplemental application." Id. § 320.38(c) .