But he said exceptions were added after law enforcement agencies worried the drone bans would make it difficult to do their jobs.”). 141. TexasPoliticsProject, Texas State Representative Lance Gooden Discusses Regulat-ing Drones, YOUTUBE (Aug. 4, 2014), https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZfG6qnd7fSk#t=162. See also Texas Law Gets Tough on Public, Private Drone Use, supra note 140. 142. Solomon, supra note 138; Texas Law Gets Tough on Public, Private Drone Use, supra note 138. 143. Texas Law Gets Tough on Public, Private Drone Use, supra note 140. 144. OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 837.380 (West 2013). This restriction does not apply if “[t]he drone is in the process of taking off or landing” and “[t]he drone is lawfully in the flight path for landing at an airport, airfield or runway.”

Page 21: Drone Regulations and Fourth Amendment Rights: The ...jlsp.law.columbia.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/8/2017/03/48-Matiteyahu.pdf · (statement of Sen. Amy Klobuchar) (stating that

2015] Drone Regulations and Fourth Amendment Rights 285