GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT DRIVING RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS PRACTICES
[…] REQUIRING IP COMPLIANCE

Executive Order (“EO”) 13103, signed by former U.S. President Clinton on September 30, 1998, imposes obligations on federal contractors to ensure that they are not violating IP rights in software. Specifically, Section 1(c) of the EO provides that “Contractors and recipients of Federal financial assistance . . . should have appropriate systems and controls in place to ensure that Federal funds are not used to acquire, operate, or maintain computer software in violation of appli- cable copyright laws.”50 The Obama Administration has committed to reviewing the steps federal agencies have taken to implement EO 13103.51 Similarly, under California procurement

2013//CREATe.org 08