• Upload
[…] 46 Id. § 55-109.2E. 47 Id. 48 A.C.A. § 18-12-108. 49 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-36.1. 50 Id. § 47-36.1(a). 51 Id. § 47-36.1(b) (“Nothing in this section requires that an affidavit be attached to an original or certified copy of a previously recorded instrument that is unchanged but rerecorded. Nothing in this section requires that an affidavit be attached to a previously recorded instrument with a copy of a previously recorded instrument that includes identified corrections or an original execution by a party or parties of the corrected instrument after the original recording, with proof or acknowledgment of their execution of the correction of the instrument.”). 52 Id. § 47-36.1(a); but see Id. § 47-36.1(c) (giving retroactive effect to the corrective affidavit if it is made solely to correct a notarial certificate).

DRAFTING CONSIDERATIONS Conveyance and Correction Instruments

9