• Upload
[…] How does it work? Replaces and substitutes? Yes- clears the cloud created by the incorrect

document.

Rights of subsequent bona fide purchaser (BFP)? Subsequent BFP's may rely.

Intervening rights? These rights are protected.

G. New Sections of the Property Code

Texas Property Code Sections 5.027, 5.029 and 5.031 became effective September 1, 2011. Section 5.028 and 5.030, as amended, became effective September 1, 2013. As indicated, the code sections were largely modeled after the Wisconsin statute, but were modified to give effect to Myrad.

Section 5.027(a) states:

A correction instrument that complies with § 5.028 or 5.029 may correct an ambiguity or error in a recorded original instrument of conveyance to

DRAFTING CONSIDERATIONS Conveyance and Correction Instruments

11

transfer real property or an interest in real property, including an ambiguity or error that relates to the description of or extent of the interest conveyed.

In most cases, the settlement agent or the person who drafted the conveyance can sign the correction instrument- BUT NOT IF THE ERROR IS MATERIAL. Correction where the error is material requires participation and execution by all parties to the original instrument. Tex. Prop. Code § 5.029.