• Upload
[…] Also, many county clerks have voiced concerns regarding the current statutory language in Tex. Prop. Code § 5.030(b), which states in relevant part: "a correction instrument replaces and is a substitute for the original instrument." Obviously, the drafters did not intend the county clerks to replace the original instrument with the correction instrument. In fact, the original version of the bill used the term "supersede" instead of "replace" and "substitute," but the language

64 See Va.