• Upload
[…] Clearly define the Error.

DRAFTING CONSIDERATIONS Conveyance and Correction Instruments

15

"The lot number was incorrect on the above stated warranty deed. The lot being conveyed should have been Lot 14 instead of Lot 15."

State the Complete Legal Description.

Notify the parties to the original agreement.

Compliance with the notice requirements should be included with the correction instrument for recording. (Remember Texas allows e-mail.) Tex. Prop. Code § 5.028(d)(2) states in relevant part: "if the correction instrument is not signed by each party to the recorded original instrument, send a copy of the correction instrument and notice by first class mail, e-mail, or other reasonable means to each party to the original instrument of conveyance and, if applicable, a party's heirs, successors, or assigns."

Use plain language.

III. ISSUES FOR RECORDING CLERKS

The Local Government Code provides confusing advice for recording if read literally.

Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 193.003 – Index to Real Property Records