• Upload
[…] law in this state who prepared any instrument in the chain of title to the subject real estate.”). 54 Id. § 89-5-8(2). 55 A.C.A. § 18-12-108. 56 Id. § 18-12-108(b). 57 Id. § 18-12-108(e)(1)-(2) (“A scrivener's affidavit…shall be (1) Recorded by the county recorder in the land records of the county where the real property is located; (2) Indexed by the county recorder in the general index under the names of the original parties to the instrument as they are identified in the scrivener's affidavit…”). 58 Id. § 18-12-108(f)(2). 59 Id. § 18-12-108(f)(1). 60 Id. § 18-12-108(e)(3). 61 Code of Ala. § 35-4-150. 62 Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-107. 63 21 P.S. § 279 (limited to correcting defective certificates of acknowledgement).

the law of reformation of instruments long existent.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-107 (expressly noting that “the person liable to injury by such error or mistake may prefer a petition to the circuit court of the county in which the land is situated”) (emphasis added). The majority of states do not have statutory provisions for the requirements or acceptance of corrective deeds.