Advisory Opinions are provided pursuant to the authorization granted by the Board of Governors, but are not individually approved by the Board and do not reflect the official position of the Bar association.”). Despite this “advisory only” status, Washington attorneys pay close attention to the WSBA’s advisory opinions. See infra note 79 and accompanying text.

8. SARAH R. COLE ET AL., MEDIATION: LAW, POLICY & PRACTICE § 10:10 (2012−2013 ed.). 9. See Uniform Mediation Act, WASH. REV. CODE § 7.07.080(6) (2012) (“This chapter does not

require that a mediator have a special qualification by background or profession.”). 10. See generally WASH. RULES OF PROF’L CONDUCT (2006). Note that the RPC’s preamble and

scope, and indeed the majority of the rules, mention only lawyers and nonlawyer assistants.