Chapter 10.5(a)(2) of the AFM states that, “RFEs should, if possible, be avoided,” and further states, “initial case review should be thorough. Evidence or information not submitted with the application, but contained in other USCIS records or readily available from external sources should be obtained from those sources first rather than going back to the applicant for information or evidence.” Regarding NOIRs, under 8 CFR §205.2, “the director shall provide the petitioner or the self-petition with a written notification of the decision that explains the specific reasons for the revocation” (emphasis added). The process by which certain changes should be made to USCIS administrative practices is addressed under Homeland Security Act § 452(b)(2)-(3), 6 U.S.C. § 272 (2002).