(Draft No. 6.1 3/10/2020 1 TO THE HONORABLE SENATE · 10/03/2020  · (Draft No. 6.1 – S.237) Page
[…] (Draft No. 6.1 – S.237) Page 31 of 44

3/10/2020 – EMC/DPH - 7:40 AM

VT LEG #345936 v.6

(7)(8) “Qualified project” means a qualified code improvement, 1

qualified façade improvement, or qualified historic rehabilitation project as 2

defined by this subchapter. 3

(8)(9) “State Board” means the Vermont Downtown Development 4

Board established pursuant to 24 V.S.A. chapter 76A. 5

Sec. 14. 32 V.S.A. § 5930ee is amended to read: 6

§ 5930ee. LIMITATIONS 7

Beginning in fiscal year 2010 and thereafter, the State Board may award tax 8

credits to all qualified applicants under this subchapter, provided that: 9

(1) the total amount of tax credits awarded annually, together with sales 10

tax reallocated under section 9819 of this title, does not exceed $2,600,000.00 11

$4,000,000.00; 12

* * * 13

* * * Wastewater Connection Permits * * * 14

Sec. 15. 10 V.S.A. § 1974(9) is added to read: 15

(9) A person who receives an authorization from a municipality that 16

administers a program registered with the Secretary pursuant to section 1983 of 17