V. Train, 566 F.2d 451; 4th Cir. 1977). The agency later withdrew the remanded portion of the rules, keeping the section that requires BTA determinations (now 40 CFR 401.14), and published draft guidance that directed permitting authorities to determine BTA for each facility using best professional judgment on a case-by-case basis. (Evaluating the Adverse Impact of Cooling Water Intake Structures on the Aquatic Environment: Section 316(b); US EPA 1977). In Wisconsin, statutory language was written into section s. 283.31(6), Wis. Stats., that linked the Department’s authority to regulate intake structures with the issuance of Wisconsin Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (WPDES) permits: “Any permit issued by the department under this chapter which by its terms limits the discharge of one or more pollutants into the waters of the state may require that the location, design, construction and capacity of water intake structures reflect the best technology available for minimizing adverse environmental impact.” (note: this applies to all cooling water intake structures – not just cooling water intake structures) In 1993, the environmental group Riverkeeper filed a lawsuit to force EPA to adopt specific rules in accordance with section 316(b).