DRAFT – Not for Distribution
[…] 4

that possessed by humankind and beyond—is worthy of consideration. Thus, the instant question also contemplates a future state in which the capability of AI to invent approaches or exceeds that of human intelligence.

As previously discussed under question two, conception is the formation in the mind of the inventor of a definite and permanent idea of the complete and operative invention. As stated above, an “inventor” is defined in 35 U.S.C. § 100(a) as “the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.”18 Title 35 of the United States Code is replete with language indicating that the inventor of a patent application must be a natural person.