DRAFT – Not for Distribution
[…] For example, designing an AI algorithm, implementing particular hardware to enhance an AI algorithm, or applying methods of preparing inputs to an AI algorithm may present patent considerations. Many innovators may also be involved in the development of an AI system. Provided with the potential range of innovation and the possibility that more than one person may be involved in the development of an AI system, the law requires that a determination be made as to who has legally contributed to the conception of an AI invention and can be named as an inventor.

35 U.S.C. § 100 defines “inventor” as “the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.”7 Moreover, 35 U.S.C. § 116 provides that an invention may be made by two or more persons jointly even though “(1) they did not physically work together or at the same time, (2) each did not make the same type or amount of contribution, or (3) each did not make a contribution to the subject