DRAFT – Not for Distribution
[…] Feist Publ'ns, 499 U.S. at 345. (defining ‘raw data” as “wholly factual information not accompanied by any original written expression “) The term “data” can be ambiguous and can sometimes refer more broadly to “electronic information” or recorded information,” potentially encompassing material protected by copyright. See, e.g. 44 U.S.C. § 3502(16) (defining “data” as “recorded information, regardless of form or the media on which the data is recorded” for purposes of the Open Government Data Act). “Data” is not defined in the copyright statute. See also responses from AAP, at 6; and Adobe, at 2. 180 See Feist Publ’ns, 499 U.S. at 349; 17 U.S.C. § 101 (definition of “compilation”).