An institution that has a CBLR framework election in effect as of the quarter-end report date that has been federally insured for less than five years will be assessed as a new small institution under 12 CFR 327.8(w). An institution that has a CBLR framework election in effect as of the quarter-end report date with assets between $5 and $10 billion cannot request to be treated as a large institution for deposit insurance assessments under 12 CFR 327.16(f). 2 As defined in Section 327.8(t) of the FDIC’s regulations, a credit card bank is “a bank for which credit card receivables plus securitized receivables exceed 50 percent of assets plus securitized receivables.”

    8