D:::PUTY F-
[…] They also appear, for example,

3 in the second dwelling units law, § 65852.2(i)(2) ("'Local agency' means a city, county, or city and

4 county, whether general law or chartered"); in the No-Net-Loss-in Zoning Density law, §

5 65863.10(a)(4) ("'City' means a general law city, a charter city, or a city and county."); in the by-right

6 attached housing law, § 65589.4(g) ("This section is applicable to all cities and counties, including

7 charter cities ... "); in the statute prohibiting discrimination against affordable housing, § 65008(g)

8 ("This section shall apply to chartered cities."); in the statute prioritizing affordable housing for water

9 and sewer hookups, § 65589.7 ("The Legislature finds and declares that this section shall be applicable

10 to all cities and counties, including charter cities .... "); in the statute requiring an inventory of excess

11 land, § 50569, which applies to local agencies as defined in § 54951 ("As used in this chapter, 'local

12 agency' means a county, city, whether general law or chartered, city and county, town ... "); and in the