D:::PUTY F-
[…] 28

- 3 -Opposition to Demurrer to Verified Petition for Writ of Mandate and Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief

Case No.: 16CV297950

1 ("This section shall be applicable to charter cities .... "); and Density Bonus Law, § 65863.10(a)(4)

2 ('"City' means a general law city, a charter city, or a city and county."). They also appear, for example,

3 in the second dwelling units law, § 65852.2(i)(2) ("'Local agency' means a city, county, or city and

4 county, whether general law or chartered"); in the No-Net-Loss-in Zoning Density law, §

5 65863.10(a)(4) ("'City' means a general law city, a charter city, or a city and county."); in the by-right

6 attached housing law, § 65589.4(g) ("This section is applicable to all cities and counties, including

7 charter cities ... "); in the statute prohibiting discrimination against affordable housing, § 65008(g)

8 ("This section shall apply to chartered cities."); in the statute prioritizing affordable housing for water