DP 16-01 Student vs. Campus Community Charter School
[…] Coale v. State

     Dept. of Education, 162 F. Supp. 2d 316, 319 (D. Del. 2001). A Student’s accommodation plan

    “need not be designed to maximize the potential of a disabled student,” but instead should be

    reasonably calculated to provide a student with a FAPE. Coale, 162 F. Supp. 316, at 324-5.

    7. Adequacy of Homebound Instruction

    An IEP team may place a student on home instruction if it determines that the student cannot

    receive an educational benefit in a less restrictive setting. See 34 CFR 300.115 (b)(1) (requiring

    districts to make available a continuum of educational placements that includes "instruction in

    regular classes, special classes, special schools, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and

    institutions"). A district also may provide temporary homebound services if a student is unable to

    attend school due to a short-term illness or injury. Home instruction may be necessary for a student

    with a disability who is unable to attend school for medical or psychological reasons. See, e.g., New