169 See supra notes 74-83 and accompanying text (describing investment advisory services).

170 See Anita K. Krug, Moving Beyond the Clamor for “Hedge Fund Regulation”: A Reconsideration of “Client” Under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 55 VILL. L. REV. 661, 664 (2010) [hereinafter Moving Beyond the Clamor] (“The terms and conditions of the advisory relationship are generally contained within an investment advisory agreement to which only the [advisory client] and the adviser are parties.”).

171 See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2 (2012) (defining “investment adviser” as “any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others” and defining “person” as “a natural person or a company”); Moving Beyond the Clamor, supra note 170, at 663-64 (observing that investment advisers’ clients may be individuals or entities, including mutual funds and hedge funds).

1620 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 94:1589