266 See SEC v. Zandford, 535 U.S. 813, 819 (2002) (explaining that, in enacting the Exchange Act, “Congress sought ‘to substitute a philosophy of full disclosure for the philosophy of caveat emptor’” (quoting Affiliated Ute Citizens of Utah v. United States, 406 U.S. 128, 151 (1972))); supra notes 68-73 and accompanying text (describing the requirements of Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act).

267 See 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (2013); id. § 230.408(a) (requiring issuers to disclose in their registration statements “such further material information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements . . . not misleading”); Zandford, 535 U.S. at 823 (“[A]ny distinction between omissions and misrepresentations is illusory in the context of a broker who has a fiduciary duty to her clients.”).