Embed Size (px)
[…] 35
• Defines “comprehensive reusable tenant screening report”– Credit report, criminal history,
eviction history, employment verification, applicant’s address & rental history
– No more than 30 days old– Screening company provides
directly to LL (at applicant’s direction)
• Requires landlords to disclose whether CRTSRs accepted– Pre-application disclosures– On landlord’s website (if it has
one)– If landlords accepts CRTSRs, may
not charge for separate report
ESB 6413:
C-O-M-P-R-E-H-E-N-S……..
37
CURRENT SECURITY DEPOSIT LAW
RCW 59.18.280:– Landlord must give “full and specific statement of the basis for
retaining any of the [security] deposit” – Statement due “within fourteen days after the termination of
the rental agreement and vacation of the premises”• Exception for “circumstances beyond the landlord’s control”
– If landlord fails to give timely statement:• Landlord liable for return of full deposit, twice deposit if willful • Landlord counterclaims barred if tenant sues to recover deposit
38
Goodeill v. Madison, 191 Wn.