• Upload
[…] Diagrams and graphic representations.

Frequency – how long and how often the employees are exposed.

C. TYPES OF VIOLATIONS

C.1. General Violations. In situations where the most serious injury, illness or disease that would be likely to result

from a hazardous condition cannot reasonably be predicted to cause death or serious

physical harm to exposed employees, but does have a direct and immediate relationship

to their safety and health, any violation(s) cited will be classified as general.

C.2. Serious Violations.

C.2.a. Statutory Provision. RCW 49.17.180(6) provides “…a serious violation

shall be deemed to exist in a workplace if there is a substantial probability that

death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or

from one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes which

have been adopted or are in use, in such workplace, unless the employer did

not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the

presence of the violation.”

DOSH COMPLIANCE MANUAL CHAPTER 5: Violations

UPDATED: December 15, 2016 5-7

C.2.b. Four Elements of a Serious Violation. CSHOs must consider the

following four elements to determine whether a violation will be classified as

serious:

Step 1: Type of Hazardous Exposure(s)