Embed Size (px)
[…] On the other hand, the “knowledge” factor to prove a willful violation requires proof that the employer
knew that violations of WISHA rules would be taking place, or acted in reckless disregard to whether
violations would be taking place. Using the example of a trenching case, this would involve not only
knowledge that a trench was being dug and that employees would be entering the trench, but also
knowledge that there was inadequate protection to prevent collapse, as required by the standard.
C.5. Criminal/Willful Violations. RCW 49.17.190(3) provides that: “Any employer who willfully and knowingly violates
the requirements of RCW 49.17.060, any safety or health standard promulgated under this
chapter, any existing rule or regulation governing the safety or health conditions of
employment and adopted by the director, or any order issued granting a variance under
RCW 49.17.080 or 49.17.090 and that violation caused death to any employee shall, upon
conviction be guilty of a gross misdemeanor and be punished by a fine of not more than
one hundred thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than six months or by
both; except, that if the conviction is for a violation committed after a first conviction of
such person, punishment shall be a fine of not more than two hundred thousand dollars or
imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both.”
C.5.a. Management and Legal Review of All Willful, Potentially Criminal Cases. If the director has reasonable cause to believe that one of the
provisions defining a crime has been violated, the director shall make a referral
to the county prosecuting attorney. Section C.5.b., below, establishes