• Upload
[…] enforces the rule.

If, after reasonable attempts to do so, it cannot be determined that an employer has

actual knowledge of a hazardous condition, the knowledge requirement is met if a

CSHO is satisfied that the employer could have known through the exercise of

reasonable diligence. As a general rule, if a CSHO was able to discover a

hazardous condition that was not transitory in nature, it can be presumed that the

employer could have discovered the same condition through the exercise of

reasonable diligence.

C.3. Safe Place Standard Provisions. RCW 49.17.060(1) requires that each employer “shall furnish to each of his or her

employees a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely

to cause serious injury or death to his or her employees.” The safe place provision may be

used only when there is no WISHA standard that applies to the particular hazard involved

and employees are exposed to a serious hazard.

The evidence necessary to establish each element of a safe place violation must be

documented in the inspection case file.