Embed Size (px)
[…] displayed acts of hostility against L&I or any L&I employee, or if the citation must be delivered to an
employer’s private residence.
D.4. Sending Copies of Citations to Employee Representatives. Copies of citations will be mailed by Central Office to qualified employee representatives
who have submitted an application to L&I, and whose application has been granted by
L&I as provided in WAC 296-900-13010. Individual employees can request a citation
copy through L&I’s Public Records office, or by calling (360) 902-5553.
D.5. Timeline for Issuing Citations.
RCW 49.17.120 controls the issuing of citations: “...the Director or authorized
representative...shall with reasonable promptness issue a citation to the employer...No
citation may be issued...after the expiration of six months follows a compliance
inspection, investigation, or survey revealing any such violation.”
The time that elapses from the completion of an inspection or investigation until
CSHOs sign off on an inspection in the WIN system and submit the inspection case
file must be kept as short as possible and closely monitored by Compliance
Supervisors.