48 TCA, 123 Stat. 1776. 49 TCA § 3, 123 Stat. at 1782–83. 50 See TCA § 916(a)(2)(B), 123 Stat. at 1823–24 (codified at 21 U.S.C.

§ 387p(a)(2)(B)) (preserving the authority of states and localities to adopt laws relating to sale, distribution, possession, advertising, and promotion of tobacco products, or relating to fire safety standards for tobacco products).

51 See TCA § 916(a)(2)(A), 123 Stat. at 1823 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(2)(A)) (preempting state and local laws imposing requirements related to “tobacco product standards, premarket review, adulteration, misbranding, labeling, registration, good manufacturing standards, or modified risk tobacco products”).

52 “Tobacco product standard” is not defined in the “definitions” section of the TCA, 21 U.S.C. § 387, or in any other section of the Act (search of Pub. L. 111-31, 123 Stat. 1776, for “tobacco product standard” does not turn up any provision explicitly defining the term).