roger-quinn
[…] to the contrary. • See F.S. 697.06, providing for a right to prepay if the note is “silent” on the matter.
– Some caselaw presumes a right to prepay
• The Office of Thrift Supervision has returned some of this area to the states.
• Consistent with Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac forms that permit prepayment without penalty
• However, Federal law still prevents a due-on-sale clause from triggering a penalty in limited residential situations
Donald J. Weidner66
Donald J. Weidner67
Florida Statute: Substance Not Form Determines Whether Mortgage Exists
• Fla. Stat. sec. 697.01(1) (Similar to the Balloon Mortgage provision at Supp. 36):
• “All conveyances, obligations conditioned or defeasible, bills of sale or other instruments of writing conveying or selling property, either real or personal, for the purpose or with the intention of securing the repayment of money, whether such instrument be from the debtor to the creditor or from the debtor to some third person in trust for the creditor, shall be deemed and held mortgages, and shall be subject to the same rules of foreclosure and to the same regulations, restraints and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages.”
Florida Statute: Substance Not Form Determines Whether Mortgage Exists (cont’d)• Is a negative pledge within Fla. Stat. 697.01(1)?
– Is it a conveyance?– Is it a writing selling property?
• Reflecting the general rule, Fla. Stat. 697.01(2) provides: