roger-quinn
[…] value• The court held for the landlord:
– “[T]he market value of leased property at the time a lessee exercises an option to purchase the property should be computed as if the property were unencumbered by the lease. Any intent to value the property otherwise should be clearly stated in the lease.”
– Correctly decided?
Donald J. Weidner25
Florida Statute on Balloon Mortgages(Supplement p. 39)
• Fla. Stat. sec. 697.05(2)(a)1 has its own definition of balloon mortgage.
• “Every mortgage in which the final payment or the principal balance due and payable upon maturity is greater than twice the amount of the regular monthly or periodic payment of the mortgage shall be deemed a balloon mortgage.”
Florida Statute on Balloon Mortgages(Cont’d)
• With certain exceptions, “there shall be printed or clearly stamped on such mortgage a legend in substantially the following form:– THIS IS A BALLOON MORTGAGE AND THE