Embed Size (px)
[…] place the measure on the ballot, the Secretary of State will randomly select “five percent
of the total signatures for verification by the county recorders” in various counties. A.R.S.
7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
§ 19-121.01(B).
30. The county recorders evaluate these signatures to determine if any should be
invalidated based on statutory grounds. A.R.S. § 19-121.02(A).
31. The Secretary of State uses the certifications from the county recorders to
project the total final number of valid signatures. A.R.S. § 19-121.04(A). If the projected
number of valid signatures meets or exceeds the minimum number of required signatures,
the Secretary of State must “notify the governor that a sufficient number of signatures has
been filed and that the initiative or referendum shall be placed on the ballot in the manner
provided by law.” A.R.S. § 19-121.04(B).
II. The Initiative Committee Was Required to Strictly Comply with Arizona Law.
32. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 19-102.01(A), “[c]onstitutional and statutory
requirements for statewide initiative measures must be strictly construed and persons