Embed Size (px)
[…] 56. The 100-summary professes to “dedicate additional revenue to . . . hire and
increase salaries for teachers[.]” Ex. A.
57. But this claim is misleading because: (1) it does not alert readers that the
Initiative defines “teacher” broadly and counterintuitively, thereby misleading voters as
to how the money raised by the Initiative will be spent; and (2) the increased funding
promised in the summary is actually subject to fluctuating tax revenue, meaning there is
no guarantee that the Initiative would actually “increase” available resources.
58. The word “teacher” has an ordinary and accepted meaning.
59. However, A.R.S. § 15-1281(F)(5) in the Initiative counterintuitively defines
“teacher” as “any nonadministrative school personnel, including certified teachers, who
instruct students or support student academic achievement as prescribed by the school
district governing board.” (emphasis added).
60. While this definition “include[es]” teachers, it departs materially from what
potential signers would expect. It is also so capacious that it is difficult to imagine many
types of district employees that would not qualify. For instance, custodians and bus