Embed Size (px)
[…] for the conduct of statewide elections, including elections on, and the canvassing of votes
for, statewide ballot measures. Ariz. Const. art. IV, pt. 1, § 1(9)-(11); A.R.S. §§ 19-121(D)
and 19-126.
4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
11. Defendant (and real party in interest) Invest in Education (Sponsored by
AEA and Stand for Children) is a political action committee operating under the laws of
the State of Arizona.
JURISDICTION AND VENUE
12. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to Article VI, § 14 of the Arizona
Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 12-123, 12-1801 et seq., 12-1831 et seq., and 19-122(C).
13. Venue is proper in Maricopa County pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-401 and 19-
122(D).
14. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 19-122(C), “[a]ny person may contest the validity of an
initiative . . . [and] may seek to enjoin the secretary of state or other officer from certifying
or printing the official ballot for the election that will include the proposed initiative or
referendum and to enjoin the certification or printing of the ballot.” A person may contest
the validity of an initiative by invalidating a sufficient number of randomly-sampled
signatures (such that the projection of total valid signatures from the sample drops below
the constitutional minimum) or by independently invalidating a sufficient number of raw