• Upload
[…] That means that the evidence presented at the trial was evidence of domestic violence. Be sure to add the CV of the expert witness to discovery. These experts are exempt from the Rule of Sequestration.

See: Title 22 O.S. § 40.7 – “In an action in a court of this state, if a party offers evidence of domestic abuse, testimony of an expert witness concerning the effects of such domestic abuse on the beliefs, behavior and perception of the person being abused shall be admissible as evidence.” See: Title 12 O.S. § 2615(3) – “At the request of a party the court shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses. The court may make the order of its own motion. This rule does not authorize exclusion of: A person whose presence is shown by a party to be essential to the presentation of the party's cause.” Forfeiture by Wrongdoing: This recent addition to the Oklahoma Hearsay Exception Statues is a powerful tool to use in the pursuit of evidence based prosecution cases. Hearsay does not apply to pretrial admissibility hearings.