• Upload
[…] At the hearing where it is being admitted, the transcript is read on the stand (usually by someone employed at the District Attorney’s Office) as if it was a script. A motion should be filed giving notice to the court that the prosecutor intends to introduce this previous testimony at trial along with an affidavit of efforts used to try and locate the victim. See: Title 12 O.S. § 2804(2) – The declarant “persists in refusing to testify concerning the subject matter of the declarant's statement despite an order of the court to do so.”

CHARGING DECISIONS – Making the right call Creativity is important when deciding what to charge. Knowing what can be charged will aid in making an informed decision.