• Upload
[…] They should be able to testify that information is collected for the purpose of medical diagnosis and treatment. Therefore, the person that hurt the victim is an exception to hearsay, not excluded by it.

See: Title 12 O.S. § 2803(4) Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain or sensations, if reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment.

Under both State and Federal law, HIPAA does not apply to medical records pertaining to the abuse suffered by the victim of a domestic violence: See: 22 O.S. § 58(F) “Every physician, surgeon, resident, intern, physician assistant, registered nurse, or any other health care professional making a report of domestic abuse pursuant to this section or examining a victim of domestic abuse to determine the likelihood of domestic abuse, and every hospital or related institution in which the victim of domestic abuse was examined or treated shall, upon the request of a law enforcement officer conducting a criminal investigation into the case, provide copies of the results of the examination or copies of the examination on which the report was

Page 8: DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PROSECUTOR HANDBOOK Violence Prosecutor Handbook.pdfmisdemeanor domestic violence offenses committed within Rogers County. She advises prosecutors throughout the

Updated November 20, 2016 7

Created by Assistant District Attorney Mary E. Walters, District 12, Oklahoma – [email protected]

based, and any other clinical notes, x-rays, photographs, and other previous or current records relevant to the case to the investigating law enforcement officer.” Also See: 45 CFR 164.512(f)(1)(ii)(c) –Federal Law Exception. Medical Personnel at Scene: First responders are a great source of information regarding treatment of the victim and/or defendant.