• Upload
[…] Consider charging:

Title 21 O.S. § 644: Domestic Assault and Battery (misdemeanor - first offense) Domestic Assault and Battery (felony – second or subsequent offense) Domestic Assault and Battery Against a Pregnant Woman (misdemeanor - first offense) Domestic Assault and Battery by Strangulation Domestic Assault and/or Assault and Battery with a Dangerous Weapon Domestic Assault and Battery -Great Bodily Injury Domestic Assault and Battery in the Presence of a Minor Child (misdemeanor - first offense)

Title 21 O.S. § 644.1: Domestic Abuse with Prior Pattern of Physical Abuse (felony) – “two or more separate incidences,

including the current incident, occurring on different days and each incident relates to an act constituting assault and battery or domestic abuse committed by the defendant against [see 644.1 for categories] where proof of each incident prior to the present incident is established by the sworn testimony of a third party who was a witness to the alleged physical abuse or by other admissible direct evidence that is independent of the testimony of the victim.” (Effective November 1, 2016)

Title 21 O.S. § 741: Kidnapping

Title 21 O.S. § 1123(B): Sexual Battery

Title 21 O.S. § 1114: Rape

Page 10: DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PROSECUTOR HANDBOOK Violence Prosecutor Handbook.pdfmisdemeanor domestic violence offenses committed within Rogers County.