• Upload
[…] Hearsay does not apply to pretrial admissibility hearings. Use resources available to prove that the defendant has caused the victim/witness to not appear and intended that result. This would be done at a pretrial admissibility hearing and therefore anyone with information can testify at the hearing to prove that the defendant kept the victim from testifying. If the victim told anyone that defendant is keeping her from testify, that comes in. Any avenue that can be taken to get the victims story out should be explored. See: Title 12 O.S. § 2804(5) – “A statement offered against a party that wrongfully caused or acquiesced in wrongfully causing the declarant's unavailability as a witness, and did so intending that result.” Amended by Laws 2014, HB 2343, c.106,

§ 1, eff. November 1, 2014.

Page 9: DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PROSECUTOR HANDBOOK Violence Prosecutor Handbook.pdfmisdemeanor domestic violence offenses committed within Rogers County. She advises prosecutors throughout the

Updated November 20, 2016 8