G.S. 8-53.2. • Psychologist and client. G.S. 8-53.3. • Marriage counselor and clients. G.S. 8-53.5. • Social worker. G.S. 8-53.7.

5. Selected Offenses: Elements and Bars and Defenses

A. Violation of a Domestic Violence Protective Order (DVPO)

13 

Page 14: DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OFFENSES: WHAT NEW DEFENDERS NEED …ncids.org/Defender Training/2009 New Misd Defender... · 2009. 9. 24. · • Violation of a domestic violence protective order

The State must prove the defendant: • knowingly • violates • a valid protective order.

Knowingly.

• New legislation amends G.S. 50B-2(a) to provide that “[a]ny action for a domestic violence protective order requires that a summons be issued and served. The summons issued pursuant to this Chapter shall require the defendant to answer within 10 days of the date of service. Attachments to the summons shall include the complaint, notice of hearing, any temporary or ex parte order that has been issued, and other papers through the appropriate law enforcement agency where the defendant is to be served.” S.L. 2009-342. The new statutory language may support an argument that the defendant must be placed on formal notice of an ex parte DVPO to be prosecuted for the crime of violating a DVPO. The State may argue, however, that actual notice is sufficient to prove the defendant knowingly violated a