G.S. 15A-534.1(a)(2). A violation of a domestic violence pretrial release condition is not a crime, and does not trigger the 48 hour hold for first available judge, as discussed in C below. C. Hold for up to 48 Hours for First Available Judge to Set Pretrial Release Conditions

Page 5: DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OFFENSES: WHAT NEW DEFENDERS NEED …ncids.org/Defender Training/2009 New Misd Defender... · 2009. 9. 24. · • Violation of a domestic violence protective order

General rule. Pursuant to G.S. 15A-533(b), “[a] defendant charged with a noncapital offense must have conditions of pretrial release determined, in accordance with G.S. 15A-534.” However, during the first 48 hours after arrest for domestic violence crimes, only a judge can set conditions of pretrial release. G.S. 15A-534.1(a), (b).