DOI’s Investigation into the Circumstances Surrounding the Death of Esmin Green New York City Department of Investigation Commissioner Rose Gill Hearn June 2009
[…] Thus, DOI or any other law enforcement office may conduct an investigation and not know if inconsistent evidence or statements were obtained in a hospital’s QAC process. Additionally, the QAC process shields information from law 11 Section 2805-j of the New York Public Health Law states in part that : “1. Every hospital shall maintain a coordinated program for the identification and prevention of medical (. . .) malpractice. Such program shall include at least the following: (a) the establishment of a quality assurance committee with the responsibility to review the services rendered in the hospital in order to improve the quality of medical (. . .) care of patients and to prevent medical (. . .) malpractice.” (emphasis added) 12 PHL Section 2805-l.

Page 15: DOI’s Investigation into the Circumstances Surrounding the ... · DOI’s Investigation into the Circumstances Surrounding the Death of Esmin Green ... widely aired footage from

14