Dodge Data & Analytics LLC v ISqFt Inc Et Al Ohsdce-15-00698 0026.0
[…] and Illinois. See Atl. Tool Die v. Kacic, No. 2717-M, 1998 Ohio App. LEXIS 5485, *4 (Ohio Ct.

    App., Medina County Nov. 18, 1998) (“It is beyond dispute that post-employment restrictive

    covenants are generally enforceable in Ohio”); see Fla. Stat. Ann. §542.33; see also Fla.

    Case: 1:15-cv-00698-TSB Doc #: 26 Filed: 01/05/16 Page: 34 of 37 PAGEID #: 130

  • 8/19/2019 Dodge Data & Analytics LLC v ISqFt Inc Et Al Ohsdce-15-00698 0026.0

    35/37

     

    5703625 - 23 -

     Hematology & Oncology Specialists v. Tummala, 969 So. 2d 316, 317 (Fla. 2007); Ga. Code

    Ann. §13-8-50 (“reasonable restrictive covenants . . . serve the legitimate purpose of protecting

    legitimate business interests and creating an environment that is favorable to attracting

    commercial enterprises to Georgia . . . .”); see Reliable Fire Equip. Co. v. Arredondo, 965

     N.E.2d 393, 396 (Ill. 2011). Accordingly, Dodge’s claim that iSqFt’s restrictive covenants are

    “illegal” is, as a matter of law, wrong.

    Second , Dodge’s claim is based on a hypothetical set of facts, and therefore is not