Brokers do not have expertise in this area.

11. OWNER'S TITLE INSURANCE: The Truth in Lending/RESPA integrated disclosure (TRIO) established by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) requires that lenders must tell borrowers that title insurance is "optional. " While obtaining an owner's policy of title insurance may be "optional", it may be a contractual requirement as between Buyer and Seller. Furthermore, California Civil Code § 1057.6 requires that Buyers be provided with the following notice: "IMPORTANT: IN A PURCHASE OR EXCHANGE OF REAL PROPERTY, IT MAY BE ADVISABLE TO OBTAIN TITLE INSURANCE IN CONNECTION WITH THE CLOSE OF ESCROW SINCE THERE MAY BE PRIOR RECORDED LIENS AND ENCUMBRANCES WHICH AFFECT YOUR INTEREST IN THE PROPERTY BEING ACQUIRED. A NEW POLICY OF TITLE INSURANCE SHOULD BE OBTAINED IN ORDER TO ENSURE YOUR INTEREST IN THE PROPERTY THAT YOU ARE ACQUIRING."

Additionally, even the CFPB on its "ask CFPB" "What is owner's title insurance?" page advises "You may want to buy an owner's title insurance policy , which can help protect your financial interest in the home."