• Upload
[…] Agreement#l07105

INTERAGENCY AGREEMENT

Project Safe Neighborhoods -Northern District Anti-gang

This interagency agreement is entered into by the Illinois Criminal Justice Information Authority, with its offices at 300 W. Adams, Chicago, Illinois 60606, hereinafter referred to as the "Authority," and Kane County on behalf of the Kane County Sheriff's Office, hereinafter referred to as the "Implementing Agency," with its principal offices at 719 Batavia Avenue, Geneva, Illinois 60134, for implementation of the Targeted Anti-Gang Enforcement Initiative Program.

WHEREAS, Section 7(k) of the Illinois Criminal Justice Information Act (20 ILCS 3930/7(k)) establishes the Authority as the agency "to apply for, receive, establish priorities for, allocate, disburse and spend grants of funds that are made available ... from the United States pursuant to the federal Crime Control Act of 1973, as amended, and similar federal legislation, and to enter into agreements with the United States government to further the purposes of this Act, or as may be required as a condition of obtaining federal funds;" and

WHEREAS, the Authority shall administer funds received for Illinois' Federal Fiscal Year 2007 Project Safe Neighborhoods Program to implement programs that contribute to the improvement of gun law enforcement activities and reduction of violent crime.