(2) the Court finds by clear and convincingevidence that:

(i) the life of the child would Lein danger;

(ii) the community would be exposedto a specific danger; or

(iii) the child will abscond or beremoved from the jurisdictionof the Court. (42 Pa. C.S.A.6325)

The Pennsylvania Juvenile Act is similar to the New York

Family Court Act which authorizes pretrial detention of an

accused juvenile delinquent based on the finding that there

is a "serious risk" that the juvenile "may before the return

data commit an act which if committed by sr adult would con-

stitute a crime." Section 6325 of the Pennsylvania Act indi-

cates that the child may be detained "to protect the person

or property of others or of the child." In order for the Court

to continue the detention for another ten day period, Section

6325 provides that the Court may take into consideration that

the community would he exposed to a specific danger."

While couched in different terminology, the Juvenile