docs.wto.org WT/DS353/AB/RW [BCI redacted, as marked [BCI]] - 2 - Table of Contents 1 INTRODUCTION
[…] 5.314. Thus, while the European Union's claim focuses on the availability of the MCIP subsidy to Boeing because of its location in the Charleston-Colleton MCIP, the assessment of whether this subsidy is specific under Article 2.2 of the SCM Agreement is broader. It concerns the question of whether the MCIP subsidy is limited to "certain enterprises" located within a "designated geographical region" and not whether it is available only to Boeing, due to its location in the

Charleston-Colleton MCIP.

5.315. In addressing this issue, we note that Section 12-6-3360 of the South Carolina Income Tax Act provides that, in order to be eligible for this subsidy, taxpayers must be "located in a business or industrial park jointly established and developed by a group of counties".718 It does not, on its face, designate any particular MCIP(s) within which enterprises eligible for this subsidy must be located. The United States further submits that Section 12-6-3360 does not allow the identification

709 See e.g.