• Upload
[…] G-9

For a more detailed discussion of the application of this statutory provision to a lease, see the discussion in Callaway’s Paper at page 21, wherein he describes the case of Kerrville HRH, Inc. v. City of Kerrville, 803 S.W.2d 377 (Tex. App. – San Antonio 1990, writ denied).

As a helpful footnote, this statute also provides a warning to professionals and brokers counseling clients who may be less than truthful. Section 27.01(d) of the statute states:

“(d) A person who (1) has actual awareness of the falsity of a representation or promise made by another person and (2) fails to disclose the falsity of the representation or promise to the person defrauded, and (3) benefits from the false representation or promise commits the fraud described in Subsection (a) of this section and is liable to the person defrauded for exemplary damages. Actual awareness may be inferred where objective manifestations indicate that a person acted with actual awareness.”

This provision could be interpreted to require brokers, title agents, and attorneys (who arguably all benefit from the transaction itself if not necessarily the representation) to correct any known false representation made by a party to the transaction.