• Upload
[…] In finding a fraud “intentionally committed”, the court stated: “when the particular circumstances impose upon a person a duty to speak and he deliberately remains silent, his silence is equivalent to a false representation.” Id. at 542.

As discussed earlier, the Real Estate Fraud Statute (Section 27.01, Texas Business and Commerce Code) also provides the relief of exemplary damages to a party dealing with another who has violated the terms of that statute. Section 27.01(c) states:

Page 26: DOCSOPEN-#5085113-v4-CLE Presentation - …images.jw.com/com/publications/963.pdfSouth Texas College of Law CLE June 5-6, 2008 Houston, Texas ... eviction” as specifically set forth

G-24

“(c) A person who makes a false representation or false promise with actual awareness of the falsity thereof commits the fraud described in Subsection (a) of this section and is liable to the person defrauded for exemplary damages. Actual awareness may be inferred where objective manifestations indicate that the person acted with actual awareness.”

Tex. Bus. & Com Code Section 27.01 (Vernon 1987).

Although the Real Estate Fraud Statute was applied in a landlord/tenant setting in Kerrville HRH v. City of Kerrville, 803 S.W.2d 377, 385 (Tex.