• Upload
[…] G. Remedies under the Property Code.

I have set apart the remedies provided by the Texas Property Code, because they are all laid out neatly in the provisions of the code that contain the landlord prohibitions (See Schedule 1). As discussed earlier in Section II. B. 1), the Texas Property Code provides some relief to a tenant who has been wronged by its landlord.

Page 24: DOCSOPEN-#5085113-v4-CLE Presentation - …images.jw.com/com/publications/963.pdfSouth Texas College of Law CLE June 5-6, 2008 Houston, Texas ... eviction” as specifically set forth

G-22

1) Section 91.004.

Section 91.004 of the Texas Property Code provides as follows:

(a) If the landlord of a tenant who is not in default under a lease fails to comply in any respect with the lease agreement, the landlord is liable to the tenant for damages resulting from the failure.

(b) To secure payment of the damages, the tenant has a lien on the landlord’s nonexempt property in the tenant’s possession and on the rent due to the landlord under the lease.

One of the few cases citing this provision since its codification in 1983, is the case of Weber v. Domel, 48 S.W.3d 435 (Tex. App.—Waco, 2001 no pet).