• Upload
[…] G-25

jury’s finding of malicious intent in locking the gates to the premises was interpreted to be not merely a contract breach, but a tort, which if done maliciously, can sustain exemplary damages. See also the more recent case of Clark v. Summer, 559 S.W.2d 914 (Tex. Civ. App. – Waco 1977, no writ) for a similar outcome on somewhat unusual circumstances.

3) Violation of the DTPA.

As discussed in Section II.B.3) above, Texas courts have permitted tenants to make claims against landlords in appropriate circumstances under the Texas Deceptive Trade Practice and Consumer Protection Act. Section 17.50(b) of the DTPA states as follows:

“(b) In a suit filed under this section, each consumer who prevails may obtain:

(1) the amount of actual damages found by the trier of fact. In addition the court shall award two times that portion of the actual damages that does not exceed $1,000. If the trier of fact finds that the conduct of the defendant was committed knowingly, the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of actual damages in excess of $1,000;”

In Corum Management Co., Inc. v. Aguayo Enterprises, Inc., 755 S.W.2d 895 (Tex. App. – San Antonio 1988, writ denied) the court, in finding a knowing misrepresentation, upheld a lower court assessment of treble damages against the landlord.