Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-213

foregone conclusion. Iridium believes that this would set a precedent that future applicants could exploit.96 Because Applicants did not list Inmarsat as the transferee under the Application, VIZADA and Telenor contend that the Commission should deny the Application or, alternatively, set it for hearing to resolve disputed issues of fact.97

33. The “real party in interest” issue arises under Section 310(d) of the Act, which requires that “[n]o . . . station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, . . . to any person except upon application to the Commission . . . .”98 The term “real party in interest” refers to a third party who is not listed as an applicant in a transfer of control application but “has an ownership interest or will be in a position to actually or potentially control the operation of the [radio] station.”99 In a case where there is