217 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(4).218 See BBC License Subsidiary L.P., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 10 FCC Rcd 10968, 10973 ¶ 22 (1995) (“BBC License Subsidiary”).219 See id. at 10972, 10973-74, ¶¶ 20, 22-25.

30

Page 31: docs.fcc.gov · Web viewAfter reviewing Petitioners’ arguments, we find that they have failed to demonstrate that either the Trust or the Trustee lacks sufficient financial, legal,

Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-213

alien equity or voting interests in a common carrier licensee’s parent in excess of 25 percent triggers the applicability of section 310(b)(4)’s statutory benchmark.220 Once the benchmark is triggered, section 310(b) (4) directs the Commission to determine whether the “public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.”