Embed Size (px)
[…] - 2 -

Page 3: docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../Published/G000/M285/K912/285912644.docx · Web viewOn November 13, 2018, the California Public Utilities Commission’s (Commission) Consumer

A.18-10-005 ALJ/ZK1/rp4 PROPOSED DECISION

2. JurisdictionPubic Utilities Code Section 216(a) defines the term “public

utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Pubic Utilities Code Section 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

Miron proposes to provide interexchange voice service and prepaid international long-distance calling card voice service in California. Miron is a telephone corporation and a public utility subject to our jurisdiction.3. Settlement Agreement