• Upload
[…] SDG&E will be in the best position to determine when power should be shut off to protect public safety. Only SDG&E has the detailed knowledge of its facilities that is needed to make this decision in real time based on contemporaneous local weather conditions.

As a general principle, SDG&E should keep power flowing when wind speeds exceed 56 mph. Without power, numerous unsafe conditions can occur. Traffic signals do not work, medical life support equipment does not work, water pumps do not work, and communication systems do not work. As the California Legislature recognized in § 330(g), “[r]eliable electric service is of utmost importance to the safety, health, and welfare of the state’s citizenry and economy.” Consequently, SDG&E should shut off power only as a last resort, and only when SDG&E is convinced there is a significant risk that strong Santa Ana winds will topple power lines onto flammable vegetation.