Embed Size (px)
[…] The Energy Commission appointed a Committee to consider the complaint. The Committee conducted hearings and ruled that the Commission’s bond requirement was unaffected by the contract amendment and remained in effect. (Docket 12-CAI-04, TN 69413.) The

1 The facility that converts geothermal steam to electricity is permitted by the Energy Commission. The steam fields and wells which extract the steam from below ground are not within the Energy Commission’s jurisdiction and are permitted by Lake County. See Public Resources Code § 25120, which excludes “[e]xploratory, development, and production wells, resource transmission lines, and other related facilities used in connection with a geothermal exploratory project or a geothermal field development project” from the definition of “thermal powerplant.”

2

Committee’s decision stayed reinstatement of the bond if BRP filed a timely petition for amendment, which BRP did file on March 8, 2013.2 (Ex. 1.)