those reporting hazing and cooperating with its prosecution (Texas, Indiana). 6 Illinois

    chose none of these options in 1995 or thereafter.

    C. This Court's Precedents Do Not Permit The Recognition Of An Exception For Alcohol-Related Injuries That Result From Hazing Activities

    The appellate court followed Quinn and Haben and distinguished Charles and

    Wakulich from this case based on the reasoning that this court's decisions were limited to

    "social host" liability and that a fraternity is not acting as a social host when it serves

    6 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.44 (West 1995) ("Any person who is subjected to hazing, as defined in division (A) of section 2903.31 of the Revised Code, may commence a civil action for injury or damages,* * * *"); Conn. Gen. Stat. §53-23a(e) (West 1995) ("This section shall not in any manner limit or exclude prosecution or punishment for any crime or any civil remedy"); Me. Rev. Stat.