The definitions in section 79.50 are general, not specific to only gasoline. Therefore, the regulations in Part 79 require testing for all fuels, including E16-50 and E51-83. Characterizing E16-50 as an EFF does not exempt E16-50 from these testing regulations. This testing is required, since the same kinds of emissions and exposure-related issues those regulations address could also exist for E16-50. The Agency proposes that E16-50 is EFF and not gasoline, but does not propose to modify §79.56(e)(1)(i) to exclude E16-50 as part of the Gasoline Family. In addition, EPA could create a new family for E16-50 in Part 79. E16-50 does not meet §79.56(e)(1)(iv):

“(iv) The Ethanol Family includes fuels composed of at least 50 percent ethanol by volume and their associated fuel additives. The base fuel for this family is E85 as specified in §79.55(e).”

b) EFF and 3 Proposed Options

We support the classification of E16+ as EFF as EPA proposed in the NPRM. In addition, we

support EPA’s proposed framework that would require EFF to meet sulfur, benzene, RVP and

CHONS requirements the same as gasoline.