DLMS 6 - Employee Relations DLMS 6-200: Reasonable
[…] The requirements governing the initiation of statutory and collective bargaining claims, including time frames for filing such claims, remain unchanged. For an EEO complaint, employees must contact an EEO counselor within 45 calendar days from the date of:

1. The denial letter received from the Deciding Official, or

2. An alleged discriminatory action.

B. For a collective bargaining claim, employees must file a written grievance in accordance with the provisions of the applicable Collective Bargaining Agreement.

C. This policy creates no new enforceable rights under Section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act, any other law, or a collective bargaining agreement. Executive Order 13164, which requires all Federal agencies to adopt reasonable accommodation procedures, explains in section 5(b) that the procedures are “intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch and does not create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by a party against the United States, [or] its agencies.”

211 Authorities

A. Statutes

1. Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended

2. Privacy Act of 1974

3. Title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, as amended

4. Americans with Disabilities Act Amendments Act of 2008

B. Regulations