DLMS 6 - Employee Relations DLMS 6-200: Reasonable
[…] 8. Employer-Provided Leave and the Americans with Disabilities Act (May 9, 2016)

E. Other

1. Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive 715 (October 1, 2003)

2. Decision of the Comptroller General, 12349 (March 26, 1984)

(1) The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (“ADA”), as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq., protects persons with disabilities from discrimination in employment in the private sector and state and local governments. The substantive employment standards of the ADA are applicable to the Federal Government through the Rehabilitation Act. 29 U.S.C §§ 791(f) and 794(d) (“the standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging employment discrimination udlms4-0306.htmnder this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990.”).