Constitution, see Me. Const. art. IX, § 23. The Amendment states as follows: “State park land,

public lots or other real estate held by the State for conservation or recreation purposes and

designated by legislation implementing this section may not be reduced or its uses substantially

altered except on the vote of 2/3 of all the members elected to each House.” Id. The legislation

implementing the Amendment designated “public reserve lands” for this constitutional

protection, and the West Forks Plantation and Johnson Mountain Township parcels fall within

this category. 12 M.R.S.A. §§ 598-B(2-A)(D), 1801(8).

In addition, the Legislature declared when enacting 12 M.R.S.A. Section 1846(1) in 1997

as follows: “[I]t is the policy of the State to keep the public reserved lands as a public trust and

that full and free public access to the public reserved lands to the extent permitted by law,

together with the right to reasonable use of those lands, is the privilege of every citizen of the

State.” Id. (emphasis added).

In the summer of 2014, CMP approached the Governor’s Office about its proposed

transmission line project and its interest in crossing the West Forks Plantation and Johnson

Mountain Township public lots. R. III0001. BPL and CMP proceeded to negotiate a lease

agreement.