The proceeds from the sale of such land must be used to purchase additional real estate in the same county for the same purposes.

Me. Const. art. IX, § 23.

The Legislature in 12 M.R.S.A. Sections 598–598-B enacted implementing legislation to

give effect to this constitutional provision. As relevant here, the Legislature defined the term

“reduced” to mean “a reduction in the acreage of an individual parcel or lot of designated land

under section 598-A.” 12 M.R.S.A. § 598(4). Meanwhile, “substantially altered” means

“changed so as to significantly alter physical characteristics in a way that frustrates the essential

purposes for which that land is held by the State.” 12 M.R.S.A. § 598(5).

As the Court explained in its March 17, 2021 order, the statutory definition of

“substantial alteration” involves two aspects: whether the use significantly alters the land’s