transparency and public process is heightened. Indeed, the West Forks and Johnson Mountain

public reserved lands are not just public lands, they are public trust lands. 12 M.R.S.A. §

1846(1).

While the traditional notion of the public trust has generally included sovereign waters

and submerged lands, the Legislature has recognized that public reserved lands are natural

resources valuable enough to be held in trust for the public’s continued access and reasonable

use. See id. Moreover, the Legislature has assigned BPL the important role of trustee of those

lands, providing in Section 1847 that “title, possession and the responsibility for the management

of the public reserved lands be vested and established in the bureau acting on behalf of the

people of the State.” 12 M.R.S.A. § 1847(1).

These provisions make clear that BPL as public trustee is ultimately accountable to the

citizens of Maine. Thus, as one court put it in a similar context, a public trustee “as the primary