In the end, the State Engineer did not have to curtail the pumping for full interstate compact compliance. Douglas L. Grant, Conjunctive Management of Hydrologically Connected Surface and Ground Water: The Problem of Sustainable Use, 54 RMMLF-INST 14-1 (2008). However, in 2004, the Colorado State Legislature directed the State Engineer to regulate the confined and unconfined aquifers in the San Luis Valley “so as to maintain a sustainable water supply in each aquifer system, with due regard for the daily, seasonal, and long-term demand for underground water.” Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 37-92-501 (2014). The Legislature expressly required that the State Engineer “not require senior surface water right holders with reasonable means of surface diversions to rely on underground water to satisfy their appropriative water right.” Id. The Colorado Supreme Court approved these rules in 2008. See Simpson v. Cotton Creek Circles, LLC, 181 P.3d 252, 254 (Colo. 2008). Thus, surface water users are not required to augment their surface supply with groundwater but they are still allowed to.